• 874690622.jpg

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 This Privacy Notice explains how we collect and use personal data. We collect and process the personal data in compliance with the provisions under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

1.2 This document summarises our policies regarding the collection, use and transfer of your personal data, the security measures we employ to protect such data and your rights and choices with regard to access or use of such data. We are committed to protecting the privacy of any information we hold about you.

2. Beechbrook Capital details

2.1 Our registered office is 2nd Floor, 43-45 Dorset Street, London W1U 7NA.

2.2 Enquiries related to our Privacy Policy or to any personal data we might hold about you should be sent to info@beechbrookcapital.com.

3. What Personal Data do we collect?

3.1 “Personal Data” is any information relating to you or that we can otherwise link to you. The Personal Data we collect might include your name, postal address, e-mail address, phone and fax number, company name, company structure, job title and business affiliations.

3.2 We may also hold other Personal Data gathered in the course of maintaining our business relationship with you.

3.3 This data is processed on the lawful basis of legitimate business interest and is stored in a secure and confidential database which is accessible only by members of Beechbrook staff or by Beechbrook’s advisers or representatives.

3.4 Depending on your previous relationship with Beechbrook the information maintained may include employment history, education information and other information as well as contact information. It may also include a record of our contact history with you and comments, views or references from third parties.

4. How we use Personal Data

4.1 From time to time we will use your personal information to contact you in the ordinary course of our business activities. This may include, but is not limited to, the sending of marketing information.

4.2 We do not sell Personal Data to third parties.

4.3 You may withdraw consent to our holding or use of your Personal Data at any time. To do this, please contact us at info@beechbrookcapital.com. You may ask us either to remove you from our marketing lists or to remove your Personal Data entirely from our database. If you ask us to remove you from our marketing lists then we will continue to hold your Personal Data for purposes other than the sending of marketing information. If you ask us to remove your Personal Data from our database entirely then we will be unable to contact you for any purpose. We will not delete your Personal Data entirely if we need to hold it for the purpose of an existing business relationship (for example, if you are a shareholder or director of a company that has an outstanding loan from Beechbrook).

5. Data Security and Integrity

5.1 We use every reasonable effort to ensure that data is accurate, complete, current and reliable for its intended use. We use appropriate technical and organisational measures and safeguards to help protect your Personal Data from unauthorised access, alteration or loss. Our internal policies and procedures are designed to help ensure we safeguard the privacy and accuracy of all data we collect or process. To the extent that we disclose Personal Data to clients or third parties, we will request that they properly protect the security and confidentiality of such information and otherwise process such data in accordance with applicable law.

6. How long we keep your data

6.1 Beechbrook reviews the data it holds on a regular basis and, subject to paragraph 5.2, your information will be destroyed if it is no longer required for any legitimate business purposes.

6.2 We may have to keep data longer than it is required for compliance, legal or regulatory purposes.

6.3 If requested by you, and to the extent we can without affecting an ongoing business relationship (as described in paragraph 4.3) or breaching compliance, legal or regulatory requirements, we will delete your Personal Data.

7. Your rights

7.1 You have the right to obtain access to your Personal Data; to have it updated or corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete; to request that we restrict its processing or remove your data entirely from our systems. When asked to remove a record from our database, Beechbrook will retain minimal information to ensure we do not contact you or collect such information again in the future.

7.2 You have the right to receive your Personal Data in a machine-readable format and have the data transferred to another party responsible for data processing.

7.3 You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

7.4 If you would like us to delete all your related data, or if you prefer that we unsubscribe you from our marketing mailing list, please specify your preference by contacting us at info@beechbrookcapital.com.

8. Changes to the Privacy Policy

8.1 Beechbrook reserves the right to modify or amend the Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason, as permitted by applicable law. If there are material changes to the Privacy Policy, we will post the changed Privacy Policy on our website or publish it otherwise.